2017 Schedule of Halloween TV Specials

Posted on: September 30th, 2016 by
Our listing of Halloween TV Specials was first published in 2014 but updated annually for Jersey Family Fun readers.

 

With a few weeks left until Halloween some of our favorite stations are beginning to show their 2017 Halloween TV Specials. It’s Monstober on the Disney Channel and 13 Days of Halloween is coming up on Freeform. The Food Network and Cooking channels provide many ideas for yummy treats.

 

Halloween tv specials

We are scouring the Internet to find the Halloween TV Specials so you can look HERE, in one place, each day and find a fun Halloween show. Please remember that all shows are subject to change, if we find any programming changes we will be sure to let you know. This list will get updated a few times as all the stations have not released their full schedules as of yet.

 

2017 Schedule of Halloween TV Specials (We are currently updating)

 

Sunday, October 1

  • Hallmark Channel
    • 5:00 pm – Show Title

Monday, October 2

  • Disney Channel
    • 8:00 pm – Show Title
    • 9:00 pm – Show Title
  • Food Network
    • 9:00 pm – Show Title

Tuesday, October 3

  • Food Network
    • 9:00 pm – Show Title

Wednesday, October 4

  • Disney Jr.
    • 2:00 pm – Show Title
  • Food Network
    • 8:00 pm – Show Title

Friday, October 7

  • Disney Jr.
    • 10:10 am – Show Title
    • 1:05 pm – Show Title
    • 1:30 pm – Show Title
    • 2:00 pm – Show Title
    • 2:30 pm – Show Title
    • 2:55 pm – Show Title
    • 3:20 pm – Show Title
    • 3:45 pm – Show Title
    • 4:10 pm – Show Title
    • 4:35 pm – Show Title
    • 4:00 pm – Show Title
    • 8:00 pm – Show Title
    • 8:30 pm – Show Title
  • Disney Channel
    • 7:30 pm – Show Title
    • 8:00 pm – Show Title
    • 9:40 pm – Show Title

Sunday, October 8

  • Disney Jr.
    • 10:30 am – Show Title
    • 1:30 pm – Show Title
    • 2:30 pm – Show Title
    • 4:30 pm – Show Title

Monday, October 9

  • Disney Jr.
    • 10:10 am – Show Title
    • 2:30 pm – Show Title
    • 3:00 pm – Show Title
    • 5:30 pm – Show Title
    • 8:30 pm – Show Title
    • 9:30 pm – Show Title
  • Hallmark Channel
    • 11:00 am – Show Title
  • Disney Channel
    • 6:10 pm – Show Title
    • 8:00 pm – Show Title
  • Food Network
    • 9:00 pm – Show Title

 

 

Tuesday, October 10

  • Disney Jr.
    • 4:40 pm – Show Title
    • 5:10 pm – Show Title
    • 8:55 pm – Show Title
    • 10:10 pm – Show Title
    • 11:40 pm – Show Title
  • Food Network
    • 9:00 pm – Show Title

Wednesday, October 11

  • Disney Jr.
    • 10:10 am – Show Title
    • 2:50 pm – Show Title
    • 8:30 pm – Show Title

Thursday, October 12

  • Disney Jr.
    • 4:20 am – Show Title
    • 8:05 am – Show Title
    • 10:35 am – Show Title
    • 10:10 pm – Show Title

Friday, October 13

  • Disney Jr.
    • 12:15 pm – Show Title
    • 2:50 pm – Show Title

Saturday, October 14

  • PBS KIDS
    • 8:00 am – Show Title
    • 3:30 pm – Show Title
  • Disney Jr.
    • 8:30 am – Show Title
    • 10:35 am – Show Title
    • 2:50 pm – Show Title
    • 3:15 pm – Show Title
    • 3:40 pm – Show Title
    • 4:05 pm – Show Title
    • 4:30 pm – Show Title
    • 5:00 pm – Show Title
    • 8:00 pm – Show Title
    • 10:35 pm – Show Title
  • Disney Channel
    • 8:00 pm – Show Title
    • 8:30 pm – Show Title

 

jake-halloween-580x326-photo-credit-c-disney-junior

photo cred c. DISNEY JUNIOR

 

Sunday, October 15

  • Disney Jr.
    • 2:35 pm – Show Title
    • 4:00 pm – Show Title
    • 6:30 pm – Show Title
    • 8:45 pm – Show Title
    • 10:10 pm – Show Title
  • Hallmark Channel
    • 3:00 pm – Show Title
  • Disney Channel
    • 8:00 pm – Show Title

Monday, October 16

  • Disney Jr
    • 5:10 am – Show Title
    • 7:15 am – Show Title
    • 8:35 am – Show Title
    • 12:55 pm – Show Title
  • FOX
    • 8:00 pm – Show Title
  • Food Network
    • 9:00 pm – Show Title

Tuesday, October 17

  • Disney Jr.
    • 12:15 am – Jake and The Neverland Pirates “Tricks, Treats and Treasure/Son of the Sea Witch”
    • 4:30 am – Henry Hugglemonster “The Halloween Scramlbe/Scout’s Night Out”
    • 10:10 am – Handy Manny “Halloween/Squeeze’s Magic Show”
    • 1:50 pm – Doc McStuffins “Hallie Halloween/Don’t Fence Me In”
    • 2:15 pm – Sheriff Callie’s Wild West “The Great Halloween Robbery/The Ghost of the Scary Prairie”
  • PBS KIDS
    • 9:30 am – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Katerina’s Costume/Dress-up Day”
    • 11:00 am – Dinosaur Train “Spooky Tree/Spinosaurus Super Model”
    • 11:30 am – Dinosaur Train “Haunted Roundhouse/Big Pond Pumpkin Patch”
    • 12:00 pm – Super Why “The Ghost Who was Afraid of Halloween”
    • 1:30 pm – The Cat In The Hat Knows A lot About That “Trick or Treating”
  • Disney Channel
    • 5:00 pm – The Lodge “The New Girl”
  • Food Network
    • 9:00 pm – Halloween Baking Championship

Wednesday, October 18

  • Disney Jr.
    • 6:25 am – Doc McStuffins “Hallie Halloween/Don’t Fence Me In”
    • 7:40 am – Little Einsteins “Little Einsteins Halloween”
    • 1:05 pm – Doc McStuffins “Boo Hoo to You/It’s Glow Time”
    • 4:05 pm – Sheriff Callie’s Wild West “The Great Halloween Robbery/The Ghost of the Scary Prairie”

Thursday, October 19

  • Disney Jr.
    • 6:50 am – My Friends Tigger and Pooh “Tigger’s Invitation Frustration/Darby’s Halloween Case”
    • 2:25 pm – Mickey Mouse Clubhouse “Minnie’s Masquerade”
  • ABC
    • 8:00 pm – It’s The Great Pumpkin Charlie Brown
  • FreeForm
    • 7:00 pm – R.L. Stine’s “Monsterville: Cabinet of Souls”
    • 9:00 pm – Hocus Pocus

Friday, October 20

  • Disney Jr.
    • 3:55 am – Sofia the First “The Little Witch”
    • 8:05 am – Little Einsteins “Little Einsteins Halloween”
    • 10:10 am – Handy Manny “A Job from Outer Space/Sounds Like Halloween”
    • 10:35 am – Handy Manny “Halloween/Haunted Clock Tower”
    • 5:30 pm – Mickey Mouse Clubhouse “Mickey’s Treat”
  • PBS KIDS
    • 8:00 am – Nature Cat “The Runaway Pumpkin”
    • 10:30 am – Peg + Cat “The Parade Problem/The Halloween Problem”
    • 11:30 am – Dinosaur Train “Spooky Tree/Spinosaurus Super Model”
    • 3:30 pm – Nature Cat “The Runaway Pumpkin”
  • FreeForm
    • 7:00 pm – The Addams Family
    • 9:00 pm – Addams Family Values

 

Saturday, October 21

  • Disney Jr.
    • 10:10 am – Handy Manny “Halloween/Squeeze’s Magic Show”
    • 1:00 pm – Sheriff Callie’s Wild West “The Great Halloween Robbery/The Ghost of the Scary Prairie”
    • 1:30 pm – Doc McStuffins “Hallie Halloween/Don’t Fence Me In”
    • 2:25 pm – Jake and the Neverland Pirates “Night of the Golden Pirate Pumpkin/Trick or Treasure”
    • 2:55 pm – Spookley the Square Pumpkin
    • 3:45 pm – Doc McStuffins “Boo to You/It’s Glow Time”
    • 4:35 pm – Mickey Mouse Clubhouse “Mickey’s Monster Musical”
    • 8:40 pm – My Friends Tigger and Pooh “Tigger’s Invitation Frustration/Darby’s Halloween Case”
  • Disney Channel
    • 8:00 pm – Disney’s “Descendants” and Descendants: Wicked World “Slumber Party”
  • Freeform
    • 12:00 pm – Frankenweenie
    • 8:30 pm – Sleepy Hollow

Sunday, October 22

  • Disney Jr.
    • 10:30 am – Sofia the First “Ghostly Gala”
    • 11:30 am – Doc McStuffins “Hallie Halloween/Don’t Fence Me In”
    • 1:20 pm – Sheriff Callie’s Wild West “The Great Halloween Robbery/The Ghost of the Scary Prairie”
    • 1:50 pm – Mickey Mouse Clubhouse “Mickey’s Monster Musical”
    • 2:45 pm – Sofia the First “Cauldronation Day”
    • 3:15 pm – My Friends Tigger and Pooh “Tigger’s Invitation Frustration/Darby’s Halloween Case”
    • 3:40 pm – Doc McStuffins “Hallie Halloween/Don’t Fence Me In”
    • 4:35 pm – Spookley the Square Pumpkin
    • 5:30 pm – Sofia the First “Princess Butterfly”
  • FreeForm
    • 4:40 pm – Scooby-Doo
    • 6:50 pm – Scooby-Doo 2 “Monsters Unleashed”
    • 9:00 pm – Disney*Pixar’s “Monsters University”
  • Hallmark Channel
    • 9:00 – Good Witch: The Enchantress

Monday, October 23

  • Disney Jr.
    • 9:00 am – Mickey Mouse Clubhouse “Mickey’s Monster Musical”
    • 11:30 am – Sofia the First “Princess Butterfly”
    • 2:00 pm – Spookley the Square Pumpkin
    • 2:55 pm – Mickey Mouse Clubhouse “Mickey’s Treat”
    • 3:20 pm – Mickey Mouse Clubhouse “Minnie’s Masquerade”
    • 3:45 pm – Jake and the Neverland Pirates “Night of the Golden Pirate Pumpkin/Trick or Treasure”
    • 4:10 pm – Jake and the Neverland Pirates “Tricks, Treats and Treasure/Son of the Sea Witch”
    • 4:35 pm – Little Einstens “Little Einsteins Halloween”
    • 5:00 pm – Doc McStuffins “Boo to You/It’s Glow Time”
    • 5:30 pm – Sofia the First “Ghostly Gala”
    • 6:30 pm – Mickey Mouse Clubhouse “Mickey’s Monster Musical”
  • Hallmark Channel
    • 5:00 pm – Good Witch: The Enchantress
  • FreeForm
    • 6:50 pm – Disney*Pixar’s “Toy Story of TERROR”
    • 7:20 pm – Disney*Pixar’s “Monsters University”
  • Food Network
    • 9:00 pm – Halloween Wars

Tuesday, October 24

  • Disney Jr.
    • 5:35 am – Sheriff Callie’s Wild West “The Great Halloween Robbery/The Ghost of the Scary Prairie”
    • 8:30 am – Little Einstens “Little Einstens Halloween”
    • 2:10 pm – My Friends Tigger and Pooh “Tigger’s Invitation Frustration/Darby’s Halloween Case”
    • 4:15 pm – Sheriff Callie’s Wild West “The Great Halloween Robbery/The Ghost of the Scary Prairie”
    • 5:35 pm – Spookley the Square Pumpkin
    • 6:30 pm – Mickey Mouse Clubhouse “Mickey’s Monster Musical”
  • PBS Kids
    • 8:00 am – Nature Cat “The Runaway Pumpkin”
    • 8:30 am – Curious George “A Halloween Boo Fest”
    • 10:00 am – Sesame Street “Dress-Up Club”
    • 11:30 am – Dinosaur Train “Haunted Roundhouse/Big Pond Pumpkin Patch”
    • 1:00 pm – Sesame Street “Dress-Up Club”
    • 2:00 pm – Curious George “A Halloween Boo Fest”
    • 4:00 pm – Ready, Jet, Go “Jet’s First Halloween”
  • FXX
    • 6:00 PM The Simpsons “Treehouse of Horror” marathon
  • FreeForm
    • 9:00 pm – Hocus Pocus
  • Food Network
    • 9:00 pm – Halloween Baking Championship

Wednesday, October 25

  • PBS KIDS
    • 10:30 am – Peg + Cat “The Parade Problem/The Halloween Problem”
    • 11:00 am – Dinosaur Train “Spooky Tree/Spinosaurus Super Model”
  • Disney Jr.
    • 2:00 pm – My Friends Tigger and Pooh “Tigger’s Invitation Frustration/Darby’s Halloween Case”
  • FreeForm
    • 12:00 pm – Halloweentown
    • 6:00 pm – Addams Family Values
  • FXX
    • 8:00 pm – The Simpsons “Treehouse of Horror” marathon

Thursday, October 26

  • Disney Jr.
    • 3:55 am – Sofia the First “Ghostly Gala”
    • 2:50 pm – Mickey Mouse Clubhouse “Minnie’s Masquerade”
    • 4:15 pm – Sheriff Callie’s Wild West “The Great Halloween Robbery/The Ghost of the Scary Prairie”
    • 6:30 pm – Mickey Mouse Clubhouse “Mickey’s Monster Musical”
    • 7:30 pm – Toy Story of Terror
  • PBS KIDS
    • 12:30 pm – Thomas and Friends “Spooky Charms”
    • 4:00 pm – Ready, Jet, Go “Jet’s First Halloween”
  • FreeForm
    • 12:00 pm – Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge
    • 6:00 pm – Dark Shadows

Friday, October 27

  • Disney Jr.
    • 6:50 am – My Friends Tigger and Pooh “Tigger’s Invitation Frustration/Darby’s Halloween Case”
    • 3:40 pm – Doc McStuffins “Boo Hoo to You/It’s Glow Time”
    • 6:00 pm – Toy Story of Terror
  • PBS KIDS
    • 8:00 am – Nature Cat “Runaway Pumpkin”
    • 1:30 pm – The Cat In The Hat Knows A Lot About That “Trick or Treat”
    • 3:30 pm – Nature Cat “Runaway Pumpkin”
  • FreeForm
    • 12:00 pm – Halloweentown High
    • 4:00 pm – The Goonies
    • 6:30 pm – Sleepy Hollow
  • FXX
    • 8:00 pm – The Simpsons “Treehouse of Horror” marathon

Saturday, October 28

  • Disney Jr.
    • 1:45 am – Jake and the Neverland Pirates “Jake the Wolf/Witch Hook”
    • 4:20 am – Little Einsteins “Little Einsteins Halloween”
    • 1:00 pm – Mickey Mouse Clubhouse “Minnie’s Masquerade”
    • 1:30 pm – Mickey Mouse Clubhouse “Mickey’s Treat”
    • 2:30 pm – Mickey Mouse Clubhouse “Mickey’s Monster Musical”
    • 4:30 pm – Sofia the First “Ghostly Gala”
    • 6:00 pm – Doc McStuffins “Hallie Halloween/Don’t Fence Me In”
    • 6:30 pm – Doc McStuffins “Boo Hoo to You/It’s Glow Time”
  • PBS KIDS
    • 8:00 am – The Cat In The Hat Knows A Lot About Halloween
    • 9:00 am – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood “Katerina’s Costume/Dress-up Day”
    • 10:00 am – Sesame Street “Dress-Up Club”
    • 10:30 am – Peg + Cat “The Parade Problem/The Halloween Problem”
    • 11:00 am – Dinosaur Train “Spooky Tree/Spinosaurus Super Model”
    • 12:00 pm – Super Why “The Ghost who was Afraid of Halloween”
    • 1:00 pm – The Cat In The Hat Knows A Lot About Halloween
    • 2:00 pm – Curious George “A Halloween Boo Fest”
    • 3:00 pm – Arthur “Fernkenstien’s Monster”
    • 3:30 pm – Nature Cat “The Runaway Pumpkin”
    • 4:00 pm – Ready, Jet, Go “Jet’s First Halloween”
  • FreeForm
    • 12:00 pm – Return to Halloweentown
    • 4:30 pm – The Hunger Games
    • 7:30 pm – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
  • FXX
    • 6:00 pm – The Simpsons “Treehouse of Horror” marathon
  • FX
    • 8:00 pm – Hotel Transylvania

Sunday, October 29

  • Disney Jr.
    • 1:20 am – Jake and the Neverland Pirates “Tricks, Treats and Treasure/Season of the Sea Witch”
    • 8:30 am – Mickey Mouse Clubhouse “Mickey’s Monster Musical”
    • 1:35 pm – Spookley the Square Pumpkin
    • 2:35 pm – Sofia the First “Ghostly Gala”
    • 3:05 pm – Mickey Mouse Clubhouse “Minnie’s Masquerade”
    • 3:30 pm – Little Einsteins “Little Einstein’s Halloween”
    • 3:55 pm – Sheriff Callie’s Wild West “The Great Halloween Robbery/Ghost of the Scary Prairie”
    • 4:20 pm – Mickey Mouse Clubhouse “Mickey’s Treat”
    • 9:45 pm – Sofia the First “Princess Butterfly”
  • FreeForm
    • 7:00 am – The Nightmare Before Christmas
    • 5:15 pm – The Addams Family
    • 7:20 pm – The Addams Family Values
    • 9:25 pm – Hocus Pocus
  • Disney Channel
    • 8:00 pm – R.L. Stine’s “Monsterville: Cabinet of Souls”

Monday, October 30

  • Disney Jr.
    • 5:35 am – Sheriff Callie’s Wild West “The Great Halloween Robbery/Ghost of the Scary Prairie”
    • 6:50 am – Mickey Mouse Clubhouse “Mickey’s Treat”
    • 7:40 am – Little Einsteins “Little Einstein’s Halloween”
    • 8:30 am – My Friends Tigger and Pooh “Tigger’s Invitation Frustration/Darby’s Halloween Case”
    • 10:30 am – Toy Story of TERROR!
    • 12:00 pm – Spookley the Square Pumpkin
    • 1:00 pm – Mickey Mouse Clubhouse “Mickey’s Monster Musical”
    • 2:30 pm – Sheriff Callie’s Wild West “The Great Halloween Robbery/Ghost of the Scary Prairie”
    • 3:00 pm – Doc McStuffins “Hallie Halloween/Don’t Fence Me In”
    • 3:30 pm – Doc McStuffins “Boo-Hoo to You/It’s Glow Time”
    • 6:00 pm – Mickey Mouse Clubhouse “Minnie’s Masquerade”
    • 7:00 pm – Spookley the Square Pumpkin
  • ABC
    • 7:00 pm – America’s Funniest Home Videos, Halloween Edition
  • FreeForm
    • 7:25 pm – Hocus Pocus
    • 9:30 pm – Sleepy Hollow
  • Food Network
    • 9:00 pm – Halloween Wars

Tuesday, October 31

  • Disney Jr.
    • 4:05 am – Henry Hugglemonster “The Halloween Scramble/Scout’s Night Out”
    • 4:30 am – Henry Hugglemonster “Huggleween Moon”
    • 5:35 am – Sheriff Callie’s Wild West “The Great Halloween Robbery/Ghost of the Scary Prairie”
    • 6:00 am – Doc McStuffins “Boo-Hoo to You/It’s Glow Time”
    • 6:25 am – Doc McStuffins “Hallie Halloween/Don’t Fence Me In”
    • 6:50 am – My Friends Tigger and Pooh “Tigger’s Invitation Frustration/Darby’s Halloween Case”
    • 7:40 am – Little Einsteins “Little Einstein’s Halloween”
    • 8:05 am – Mickey Mouse Clubhouse “Mickey’s Monster Musical”
    • 10:10 am – Handy Manny “Halloween/Squeeze’s Magic Show”
    • 11:25 am – Jake and the Neverland Pirates “Night of the Golden Pirate Pumpkin/Trick or Treasure”
    • 11:50 am – Jake and the Neverland Pirates “Tricks, Treats and Treasure/Season of the Sea Witch”
    • 12:15 pm – Jake and the Neverland Pirates “Pirate Ghost Story/Queen Izzy-Bella”
    • 2:00 pm – Spookley the Square Pumpkin
    • 2:55 pm – Mickey Mouse Clubhouse “Minnie’s Masquerade”
    • 3:25 pm – Doc McStuffins “Hallie Halloween/Don’t Fence Me In”
    • 3:50 pm – Doc McStuffins “Boo-Hoo to You”
    • 4:05 pm – Sheriff Callie’s Wild West “The Great Halloween Robbery/Ghost of the Scary Prairie”
    • 4:30 pm – Sofia the First “Princess Butterfly”
    • 5:30 pm – Mickey Mouse Clubhouse “Mickey’s Treat”
    • 6:00 pm – Mickey Mouse Clubhouse “Mickey’s Monster Musical”
    • 7:00 pm – Sofia the First “Ghostly Gala”
    • 7:30 pm – Sofia the First “Cauldronation Day”
    • 8:00 pm – Doc McStuffins “Hallie Halloween/Don’t Fence Me In”
    • 8:30 pm – My Friends Tigger and Pooh “Tigger’s Invitation Frustration/Darby’s Halloween Case”
    • 8:55 pm – Mickey Mouse Clubhouse “Minnie’s Masquerade”
    • 10:40 pm – Mickey Mouse Clubhouse “Mickey’s Monster Musical”
    • 11:40 pm – Sheriff Callie’s Wild West “The Great Halloween Robbery/Ghost of the Scary Prairie”
  • PBS KIDS
    • 8:00 am – Curious George “A Halloween Boo Fest”
    • 9:00 am – The Cat In The Hat Knows A Lot About Halloween
    • 10:30 am – Peg + Cat “The Parade Problem/The Halloween Problem”
    • 11:00 am – Dinosaur Train “Haunted Roundhouse/Big Pond Pumpkin Patch”
    • 11:30 am – Dinosaur Train “Spooky Tree/Spinosaurus Super Model”
    • 12:00 pm – Super Why “The Ghost Who Was Afraid Of Halloween”
    • 12:30 pm – Thomas and Friends “Spooky Charms”
    • 1:30 pm – The Cat In The Hat Knows A Lot About That “Trick or Treat”
    • 2:00 pm – Curious George “A Halloween Boo Fest”
    • 3:00 pm – The Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About Halloween
    • 4:00 pm – Ready, Jet, Go “Jet’s First Halloween”
  • FreeForm
    • 11:00 am – Paranorman
    • 7:00 pm – Addams Family Values
    • 9:00 pm – Hocus Pocus (back to back showings)
  • Food Network
    • 9:00 pm – Halloween Baking Championship

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *