2017 Schedule of Halloween TV Specials

Posted on: October 16th, 2017 by
Our listing of Halloween TV Specials was first published in 2014 but updated annually for Jersey Family Fun readers.

 

With a few weeks left until Halloween, some of our favorite stations are beginning to show their 2017 Halloween TV Specials. It’s Monstober on the Disney Channel and 13 Days of Halloween is coming up on Freeform. PBS Kids presents Odd-Tober, and The Food Network and Cooking channels provide many ideas for yummy treats.

 

Halloween TV Specials

 

 

We are scouring the Internet to find the Halloween TV Specials so you can look HERE, in one place, each day and find a fun Halloween show. Please remember that all shows are subject to change, if we find any programming changes we will be sure to let you know. This list will get updated a few times as all the stations have not released their full schedules as of yet.

Did you miss your favorite? Make sure you check streaming platforms for on demand viewing.

 

2017 Schedule of Halloween TV Specials (We are currently updating)

 

Sunday, October 1 Halloween TV specials

  • Food Network
    • 3:00 pm – Halloween Wars
    • 4:00 pm – Halloween Wars
    • 5:00 pm – Halloween Wars
    • 6:00 pm – Halloween Wars
    • 8:00 pm – Halloween Wars
    • 9:00 pm – Halloween Wars
    • 10:00 pm – Halloween Baking Championship

 

Friday, October 6 Halloween TV specials

  • PBS KIDS
    • Clifford the Big Red Dog
    • 11:30 AM and 3:30 PM Dinosaur Train – Spooky Tree; Spinosaurus Super Model

Saturday, October 7 Halloween TV specials

  • PBS KIDS
    • 10:30 AM Clifford the Big Red Dog – Come Back Mac!; Boo

Sunday, October 8 Halloween TV specials

  • Food Network
    • 3 PM Halloween Baking Championship – Haunted Circus
    • 4 PM Halloween Baking Championship – Spirits Rising
    • 5 PM Halloween Baking Championship – Ginger Dead House
    • 6 PM Halloween Wars – The Hitchhiker’s Worst Nightmare
    • 7 PM Guy’s Grocery Games – Halloween Spooktacular
    • 8 PM Guy’s Grocery Games – Guy’s Ghostly Games
    • 9 PM Halloween Wars – Secret Creature Reveal

Monday, October 9 Halloween TV specials

  • Food Network
    • 4 PM Halloween Wars – Evil Clowns
    • 5 PM Halloween Wars – Battle of the Vampire Killer
    • 6 PM Halloween Wars – Science Gone Wrong
    • 7 PM Halloween Wars – Zombie Wedding
    • 8 PM Halloween Baking Championship – Bewitching Treats
    • 9 PM Halloween Baking Championship – It’s All In Your Head

 

Tuesday, October 10 Halloween TV specials

  • PBS KIDS
    • 9:30 AM The Cat In The Hat Knows a Lot About That – Sniff and Seek; Aye Aye!

Wednesday, October 11 Halloween TV specials

  • PBS KIDS
    • 8 AM Nature Cat – Runaway Pumpkin; Lady Bug Tough
    • 1:30 PM Word World – A Kooky Spooky Halloween; Sheep’s Halloween Costume
    • 2:30 PM Ready Jet Go – Jet’s First Halloween

Thursday, October 12 Halloween TV specials

Friday, October 13 Halloween TV specials

  • Nickelodeon
    • 7 PM SpongeBob Squarepants The Legend of Boo-kini Bottom
  • Food Network
    • 10 AM Giada At Home – Halloween
    • 11:30 AM Giada At Home – Sweets and Treats
    • 11 AM Giada At Home – Ghoulish Goodies
  • PBS KIDS
    • 7 PM The Cat In The Hat Knows a Lot About That – Sniff and Seek; Aye Aye!

Saturday, October 14 Halloween TV specials

  • Food Network
    • 8 AM Semi-Homemade Cooking with Sandra Lee – Sandra Lee’s Haunted Halloween
    • 10:30 AM Trisha’s Southern Kitchen- Trisha’s Halloween Prep
    • 11 AM The Kitchen – Spooky Surprises
    • 12:30 PM Giada’s Holiday Handbook – Halloween Open House
    • 1 PM Halloween Baking Championship – It’s All In Your Head
    • 2 PM Halloween Wars – Secret Creature Reveal
    • 3 PM Halloween Wars – Hayride of Horror: When Pumpkins Fight Back
    • 4 PM Kids Halloween Baking Championship
    • 5 PM Guy’s Grocery Games – Aisle of Terror
    • 8 PM Halloween Wars – Infestation
    • 9 PM Halloween Wars – Hybrid Horror

 

jake-halloween-580x326-photo-credit-c-disney-junior

photo cred c. DISNEY JUNIOR

 

Sunday, October 15 Halloween TV specials

  • Nickelodeon
    • 7 PM Lip Sync Battle Shorties Halloween Special
  • Disney Channel
  • Food Network
    • 9 AM The Kitchen – Scary Good Recipes
    • 10 AM The Kitchen – Halloween Tricks and Treats
    • 1 PM The Kitchen – Spooky Surprises
    • 4 PM All Star Halloween Spectacular
    • 5 PM Halloween Wars – Most Monstrous Scares
    • 6 PM Halloween Wars – Secret Creature Reveal
    • 9 PM Halloween Wars – Monster Party

Monday, October 16 Halloween TV specials

  • Disney XD
    • 2:30, 7:30 Marvel’s Spider-Man — Halloween Moon
  • Food Network
    • 10 AM The Kitchen – Scary Good Recipes
    • 11 AM The Kitchen – Halloween Tricks and Treats
    • 12 PM The Kitchen – Spooky Surprises
    • 4 PM Halloween Wars – Infestation
    • 5 PM Halloween Wars – Hybrid Horror
    • 6 PM Halloween Wars – Grave Robber
    • 7 PM Halloween Wars – Undead Dinner Party
    • 8 PM Halloween Baking Championship – It’s All In Your Head
    • 9 PM Halloween Baking Championship – Sweet Screams
  • PBS Kids 
    • Odd Squad “Haunt Squad/Safe House in the Woods”
    • Splash and Bubbles “Yuck or Treat/The Thing Above From the Woods”
    • 11:30 PM Thomas and Friends – Spooky Charms
    • 1 PM Bob The Builder – Spooky Tales
    • 2 PM Ready Jet Go – Jet’s First Halloween
  • Nickelodeon
    • 7 PM Lip Sync Battle Shorties – Halloween Special

Tuesday, October 17 Halloween TV specials

  • PBS KIDS
    • 1:30 PM Word World – A Kooky Spooky Halloween; Sheep’s Halloween Costume
  • Nickelodeon
    • 7 PM Nickelodeon’s Ultimate Halloween Haunted House 2017
  • Food Network
    • 12:30 PM Trisha’s Southern Kitchen – Trisha’s Halloween Prep

Wednesday, October 18 Halloween TV specials

  • Nickelodeon
    • Marvel’s Spider-Man — Halloween Moon(Season 1, Episode 11)
  • Food Network
    • 1 PM Halloween Wars – Witches and Scary Places
    • 2 PM Halloween Wars – Scary Tales
    • 3 PM Halloween Wars – Zombies vs. Vampires
    • 4 PM Halloween Wars- Underworld
    • 5 PM Halloween Baking Championship – Monsters, Monsters, Monsters
    • 6 PM Halloween Baking Championship – Cravings From the Grave
    • 7 PM Halloween Baking Championship – Haunted Circus
    • 8 PM Halloween Baking Championship – Spirits Rising
    • 9 PM Halloween Baking Championship – Ginger Dead House
  • PBS KIDS
    • 12:30 PM Sid The Science Kid Spooky Science Special
    • 1 PM Bob The Builder – Spooky Tales
  • Disney
    • 1 PM Doc McStuffins – Hallie Halloween; Don’t Fence Me In
    • 9 PM Bizaardvark – Halloweenvark

Thursday, October 19 Halloween TV specials

  • Food Network
    • 5:30 PM Beat Bobby Flay – Orange is the New Beat
    • 6 PM Beat Bobby Flay – Trick or Sweet
  • FreeForm
    • 7 am Last Man Standing
    • 7:30 am Spooky Buddies
    • 11 am The Middle
    • 11:30 am The Middle
    • 12 pm The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 2
    • 2:35 pm The Haunted Mansion
    • 4:40 pmThe Addams Family
    • 6:45 pm Addams Family Values
    • 8:50 pmHocus Pocus

Friday, October 20 Halloween TV specials

  • PBS
    • 1 PM Peg + Cat – The Halloween Problem; The Parade Problem
    • 2 PM Ready, Jet Go – Jet’s First Halloween
  • Food Network
    • 11:30 AM Giada’s Holiday Handbook – Halloween Open House
    • 8 PM Ginormous Food – Monster Meals
  • FreeForm
    • 7 am The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
    • 11 am The Middle
    • 11:30 am The Middle
    • 12 pm The Haunted Mansion
    • 2:10 pm The Addams Family
    • 4:15 pm Addams Family Values
    • 6:20 pm Hocus Pocus
    • 8:30 pm Sleepy Hollow
  • Fuse
    • 2 PM Sister, Sister – Halloween
  • Disney
    • 7 PM Bizaardvark – Halloweenvark Part Boo

Saturday, October 21 Halloween TV specials

  • Disney
    • 2 PM Austin & Ally – Horror Stories & Halloween Scares
    • 5:30 Bizaardvark – Halloweenvark Part Boo
  • Food Network
    • 1 PM Halloween Baking Championship – Sweet Screams
    • 2 PM Halloween Wars – Monster Party
    • 3 PM Halloween Wars – Hayride of Horror Possessed Zoo
    • 4 PM Food Network Challenge – Outrageous Pumpkins 2
    • 5 PM Guy’s Grocery Games – Super Stocked An Offal Halloween
    • 6 PM Ginormous Food – Monster Meals
    • 8 PM Halloween Wars – The Haunted Farm
    • 9 PM Halloween Wars – Don’t Go Into the Forest
  • Disney XD
    • 6 PM Marvel’s Spider-Man – Halloween Moon
  • Freeform
    • 7 am Edward Scissorhands
    • 9:30 am Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2
    • 12:30 pm Fun Size
    • 2:35 pm Matilda
    • 4:40 pm Sleepy Hollow
    • 7:10 pm The Addams Family
    • 9:15 pm Addams Family Values

Sunday, October 22 Halloween TV specials

  • Hallmark
    • 8 PM Good Witch: Spellbound
  • Food Network
    • 10 AM Farmhouse Rules – Murder Mystery Farmhouse Dinner
    • 10:30 AM Farmhouse Rules – A Haunting in Hudson
    • 3 PM Chopped – Extreme Halloween
    • 4 PM Chopped – Best Halloween Ever
    • 5 PM Chopped – Spooked
    • 6 PM Halloween Wars – Monster Party
    • 9 PM Halloween Wars – Zombie Cooking Show
  • FreeForm
    • 7 am Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2
    • 10:05am Matilda
    • 12:10 pm Hocus Pocus
    • 2:20pm Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
    • 5pm The Addams Family
    • 7:05pm Addams Family Values
    • 9:15pm Hocus Pocus
  • PBS
    • 10 AM Ready Jet Go – Jet’s First Halloween
  • Fuse
    • 11 AM, 3 PM Sister, Sister – Halloween
  • Travel Channel
    • 1 PM Halloween Night Frights
    • 2 PM Halloween Tricked Out
  • Disney
    • 1:30 PM Bizaardvark – Halloweenvark: Part Boo
    • 3:30 PM Bizaardvark – Halloweenvark
    • 8:30 PM A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular
  • Nickelodeon
    • 6 PM Lip Sync Battle Shorties – Halloween Special
    • 6:30 PM Nickelodeon’s Ultimate Halloween Haunted House 2017
  • FXX
    • 7:30 PM The Simpsons – Halloween of Horror

Monday, October 23 Halloween TV specials

  • FreeForm
    • 7:30am Frankenweenie
    • 11am Edward Scissorhands
    • 1:35pm Alice in Wonderland
    • 4:10pm Dark Shadows
    • 6:50pm Sleepy Hollow
    • 9:20pm The Nightmare Before Christmas
  • Food Network
    • 4 PM Halloween Wars – The Haunted Farm
    • 5 PM Halloween Wars – Don’t Go Into the Forest
    • 6 PM Halloween Wars – Mummies vs. Werewolves
    • 7 PM Halloween Wars – Haunted Carnival
    • 8 PM Halloween Baking Championship – Sweet Screams
    • 9 PM Halloween Baking Championship – The Candyman Cometh
  • PBS Kids
    • Arthur and the Haunted Tree House
    • 8:30 AM, 2 PM Curious George “A Halloween Boo Fest”
    • 11:30 AM Sesame Street – Halloween

Tuesday, October 24 Halloween TV specials

  • PBS Kids
    • 9 AM The Cat In The Hat Knows A Lot About Halloween
  • FXX
    • 8 PM The Simpsons – Halloween of Horror
  • FreeForm
    • 7am Edward Scissorhands
    • 11am Fun Size
    • 1pm The Haunted Mansion
    • 3pm The Nightmare Before Christmas
    • 4:40pm The Addams Family
    • 6:45pm Addams Family Values
    • 8:50pm Hocus Pocus
  • Disney Channel
    • 9 PM Bizaardvark – Halloweenvark: Part Boo!

Wednesday, October 25 Halloween TV specials

  • PBS KIDS
    • 8:30 AM Curious George “A Halloween Boo Fest”
    • 11:30 AM Sesame Street – Halloween
    • 1 PM Peg + Cat – The Parade Problem; The Halloween Problem
  • Disney Channel
    • 10:30 AM Puppy Dog Pals – Return to the Pumpkin Patch; Haunted Howl-o-ween
    • 1 PM Doc Mc Stuffins – Hallie Halloween; Don’t Fence Me In
  • Travel Channel
    • 10 AM Halloween Top 20
    • 11 AM Halloween’s Most Extreme
  • FreeForm
    • 7:30am Teen Witch
    • 11am The Middle
    • 11:30am The Middle
    • 11:30am Twilight
    • 2:25pm The Addams Family
    • 4:30pm Addams Family Values
    • 6:35pm Hocus Pocus
    • 8:45pm Men in Black
  • Food Network
    • 10:30 Farmhouse Rules – Murder Mystery Farmhouse Dinner
    • 11 AM Farmhouse Rules – A Haunting in Hudson
    • 12 PM Valerie’s Home Cooking – Pumpkins, Sweets and Treats
    • 2 PM Beat Bobby Flay – Howdy Halloween
    • 3 PM Guy’s Grocery Games – Super Stocked An Offal Halloween
    • 4 PM Guy’s Grocery Games – Halloween Spook-Tacular
    • 5 PM Kids Halloween Baking Championship
    • 6 PM Halloween Baking Championship – Tricks or Treats
    • 7 PM Halloween Baking Championship – Monster Mashups
    • 8 PM Halloween Baking Championship – Field of Screams
    • 9 PM Halloween Baking Championship – Haunted House Party

Thursday, October 26 Halloween TV specials

  • PBS
    • 12 PM Sesame Street – Halloween
    • 12:30 PM Super WHY! – The Ghost Who Was Afraid of Halloween
    • 2 PM Ready Jet Go – Jet’s First Halloween
    • 3 PM The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About Halloween
  • Disney
    • 11:30 AM Puppy Dog Pals – Return to the Pumpkin Patch; Haunted Howl-o-ween
    • 2 PM A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular
  • Disney XD
    • 2:30 PM Marvel’s Spider-Man – Halloween Moon
  • FreeForm
    • 7:30 am R.L. Stine’s Monsterville: Cabinet of Souls
    • 11am The Middle
    • 11:30 am The Middle
    • 11:30 am Bewitched
    • 1:30 pm The Haunted Mansion
    • 3:35 pm Sleepy Hollow
    • 6:05 pm Men in Black
    • 8:20 pm Dark Shadows
  • Nickelodeon
    • 7 PM – Lip Sync Battle Shorties – Halloween Special

 

Friday, October 27 Halloween TV specials

  • PBS KIDS
    • 8:30 AM Curious George “A Halloween Boo Fest”
    • 11:30 AM Sesame Street – Halloween
  • Disney
    • 10:30  AM Puppy Dog Pals – Return to the Pumpkin Patch; Haunted Howl-o-ween
  • FreeForm
    • 11 am The Middle
    • 11:30 am The Middle
    • 12 pm Sleepy Hollow
    • 2:25 pm Hocus Pocus
    • 4:35 pm Men in Black
    • 6:50 pm The Addams Family
    • 8:55 pm Addams Family Values
  • CBS
    • 8 PM – Michael Jackson’s Halloween
  • FXX
    • 8:30 AM – Raising Hope – Happy Halloween
  • Toon
    • 7 PM We Bare Bears – Charlie’s Halloween Thing

Saturday, October 28 Halloween TV specials

  • PBS KIDS
    • 9 AM  Curious George – A Halloween Boo Fest
    • 10 AM Ready Jet Go – Jet’s First Halloween
    • 12 PM Cyberchase “Watts of Halloween Trouble”
  • Disney
    • 11 AM Halloweentown
    • 1:30 & 9 PM Bizaardvark – Halloweenvark Part Boo!
    • 3:30 PM Austin & Ally – Horror Stories & Halloween Scares
    • 7:30 PM Bizaardvark – Halloweenvark
  • Disney XD
    • 6:30 PM Milo Murphy’s Law – Milo’s Halloween Scream-a-torium
  • Toon
    • 11 AM Teen Titans Go! – Campfire Stories; Halloween
    • 3 PM Teen Titans Go! – Costume Contest; Halloween
    • 4:30 PM The Amazing World of Gumball – The Wicked; Halloween
    • 5 PM  We Bare Bears – Charlie’s Halloween Thing; The Demon
  • HBO
    • Sesame Street – Halloween
  • FreeForm
    • 7 am Spooky Buddies
    • 9:05 am R.L. Stine’s Monsterville: Cabinet of Souls
    • 11:10 am The Addams Family
    • 1:20 pm Addams Family Values
    • 3:30 pm The Nightmare Before Christmas
    • 5:10 pm Hocus Pocus
    • 7:20 pm Disney•Pixar’s Monsters, Inc.
    • 9:25 pm Disney•Pixar’s Monsters University
  • Food Network
    • 1 PM Halloween Baking Championship – The Candyman Cometh
    • 2 PM Halloween Wars – Zombie Cooking Show
    • 3 PM Outrageous – Outrageous Halloween
    • 4 PM Halloween Baking Championship – Tricks or Treats
    • 5 PM Halloween Baking Championship – Monster Mashups
    • 6 PM Halloween Baking Championship – Field of Screams
    • 7 PM Halloween Baking Championship  – Haunted House Party
    • 8 PM Halloween Wars – Zombie Prom
    • 9 PM Halloween Wars – Twisted Nursery Rhymes

Sunday, October 29 Halloween TV specials

  • Food Network
    • 9 AM Trisha’s Southern Kitchen – Trisha’s Halloween Prep
    • 10 AM Trisha’s Southern Kitchen – Trisha’s Tricks and Treats
    • 3 PM Halloween Wars – The Hitchhiker’s Worst Nightmare
    • 4 PM Halloween Wars – Secret Creature Reveal
    • 5 PM Halloween Wars – Monster Party
    • 6 PM Halloween Wars – Zombie Cooking Show
    • 9 PM Halloween Wars – Beware
  • ABC
    • 8 PM It’s the Great Pumpkin Charlie Brown
  • FreeForm
    • 7 am R.L. Stine’s Monsterville: Cabinet of Souls
    • 9:10 am ParaNorman
    • 11:20 am The Nightmare Before Christmas
    • 1 pm Hook
    • 4:15 pm Disney•Pixar’s Toy Story of TERROR!
    • 4:45 pm Hocus Pocus
    • 6:55 pm Disney•Pixar’s Monsters, Inc.
    • 9 pm Disney•Pixar’s Monsters University
  • Disney XD
    • 9 AM Marvels’ Avengers: Secret Wars – Why I Hate Halloween
  • Disney
    • 11 AM Halloweentown 2: Kabalar’s Revenge
    • 3:30 PM Bizaardvark – Halloweenvark Part Boo!
  • PBS Kids
    • 9 AM Curious George – A Halloween Boo Fest
    • 12 PM – Cyberchase “Watts of Halloween Trouble”
  • Nickelode0n
    • 1 & 7:30 PM – Lip Sync Battle Shorties – Halloween Special
  • Travel
    • 2 PM – Halloween Top 20
    • 3 PM – Halloween’s Most Extreme
  • Toon
    • 1 PM – Teen Titans Go – Costume Contest; Halloween
    • 4 PM – The Amazing World of Gumball – The Wicked; Halloween
    • 5 PM – Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs Halloween Special
  • Science
    • 6 PM – How It’s Made Halloween Special

Monday, October 30 Halloween TV specials

  • FreeForm
    • 7 am Sleepy Hollow
    • 11 am The Middle
    • 11:30 am The Middle
    • 11:30 am Dark Shadows
    • 2 pm Sleepy Hollow
    • 4:30 pm The Addams Family
    • 6:40 pm Addams Family Values
    • 8:50 pm Hocus Pocus
  • Disney
    • 10 AM Puppy Dog Pals – Return to the Pumpkin Patch; Haunted Howl-o-ween
    • 12 PM Spookley the Square Pumpkin
    • 2 PM Halloweentown High
    • 8 PM Bizaardvark – Halloweenvark Part Boo!
  • Nickelodeon
    • 7 PM Lip Sync Battle Shorties – Halloween Special
  • Food Network
    • 2 PM Guy’s Grocery Games – Halloween Spook-Tacular
    • 3 PM Guy’s Grocery Games – Guy’s Ghostly Games
    • 4 PM Halloween Baking Championship – Filled With Surprises
    • 5 PM Halloween Baking Championship – Bewitching Treats
    • 6 PM Halloween Baking Championship – It’s All In Your Head
    • 7 PM Halloween Baking Championship – Sweet Screams
    • 8 PM Halloween Baking Championship – The Candyman Cometh
    • 9 PM Halloween Baking Championship – Extreme Halloween
  • PBS Kids
    • 12:30 PM The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About Halloween
    • Curious George “A Halloween Boo Fest”
  • Toon
    • 12 PM Teen Titans Go –  Halloween; Scary Figure Dance
    • 2 PM We Bare Bears – Charlie’s Halloween Thing ; The Demon
  • Disney XD
    • 2:30 PM Marvel’s Spider-Man – Halloween Moon

Tuesday, October 31 Halloween TV specials

  • PBS KIDS
    • 8 AM Curious George – A Halloween Boo Fest
    • 9 AM The Cat In the Hat Knows A Lot About Halloween
    • 11:30 AM Sesame Street – Halloween
    • 12:30 PM Super Why – The Ghost Who Was Afraid of Halloween
    • 1 PM Peg + Cat – The Parade Problem; The Halloween Problem
    • 1:30 PM Dinosaur Train – Haunted Roundhouse; Big Pond Pumpkin Patch
    • 2 PM Ready Jet Go – Jet’s First Halloween
    • 2:30 PM Nature Cat – Runaway Pumpkin; Lady Bug Tough
  • CBS
    • 11 AM The Price Is Right – Halloween Special
  • FreeForm
    • 7:30 am Hocus Pocus
    • 11 am The Middle
    • 11:30 am The Middle
    • Hocus Pocus Marathon – 12pm – 11pm Hocus Pocus
  • Food Network
    • 11:30 AM Trisha’s Southern Kitchen – Trisha’s Halloween Prep
    • 12 PM Trisha’s Southern Kitchen – Trisha’s Tricks and Treats
  • Disney XD
    • 12 PM Milo Murphy’s Law – Halloween Scream-a-torium
  • Toon
    • 12:30 PM Teen Titans Go – Halloween; Scary Figure Dance
    • 2:30 PM We Bare Bears – Charlie’s Halloween Thing; The Demon
    • 6 PM Teen Titans Go – Campfire Stories; Halloween
  • Nickelodeon
    • 6:30 PM Lip Sync Battle Shorties – Halloween Special
  • Disney
    • 10:30 AM Puppy Dog Pals – Return to the Pumpkin Patch; Haunted Howl-o-ween

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *